Want to hear an animal roar? Or maybe a cat purr? Check out Animal Sounds Today!Download for Alexa Now!
Winner of the 2018 Alexa Skills Challenge for Best Button Game for Kids!
This is an interactive adventure game where the choices you make affect your path through the story. You can also play the game simply by asking for new animals.
Meet the Animals!
Thekla's Lark is a sedentary species of bird.
Spider monkeys are named that way because they hang from the trees by holding different branches with their limbs and long tails, shaped like spiders. Spider monkeys do not have a thumb.
Leopards eat small hoofstock such as gazelle, impala, deer and wildebeast.
Pigs have poor eyesight, but a great sense of smell.
There are more chickens on earth than people – 25 billion.
Slaty-capped Flycatcher is a small songbird of montane northwestern South America.
White Rumped Sharma
The White-rumped Shama is also called Shama Thrush or White-rumped Shama Thrush because it was formerly placed in the Thrush family, Turdidae.
Wildebeest live in large herds, composed of animals of both sex and their offspring.
Cockatoos are recognisable by the showy crests and curved bills.
Tiger babies, or cubs, are born helpless.
Sandpiper can survive up to 12 years in the wild.
Foxes are part of the Canidae family, which means they're related to wolves, jackals, and dogs.
Herons can be easily recognized by their long, S-shaped neck, dagger-like bill and long legs.
There are thirteen different species of otters.
Racoon's often place food into water before eating it.
A Lynx is able to detect a mouse from a distance of 250 feet.
The African openbill is found throughout sub-Saharan Africa
The cougar, which is also commonly referred to as a puma, mountain lion or panther, is the second largest cat in North America.
Black Headed Bulbull
The black-headed bulbul mainly feeds on small fruit and berries, but will also take insects.
White Browed Sparrow Weaver
The white-browed sparrow-weaver is a predominantly brown, sparrow-sized bird found throughout central and north-central southern Africa.